• Gabriela Zafira

    German citizenship after marriage

    posted by  Gabriela Zafira in  Germany forum 31 Aug 2008, 19:26

    Hi Nadine, if you're married to a German German citizen ship is pretty easy to obtain.

    Normally, German citizenship may be acquired by naturalisation by those with permanent residence who have lived in Germany for 8 years. Additional requirements include an adequate command of the German language and an ability to be self-supporting without recourse to welfare.

    Applicants for naturalisation are normally expected to prove they have renounced their existing nationality, or will lose this automatically upon naturalisation. An exception applies to those unable to give up their nationality easily (such as refugees). A further exception applies to citizens of European Union member states that do not require Germans to renounce citizenship upon naturalisation in that country.

    Exceptions to the normal residence requirements include:

    * A spouse of a German citizen may be naturalised after 3 years residence in Germany. The marriage must have persisted for at least 2 years.
    * persons who have completed an integration course may have the residence requirement reduced to 7 years
    * refugees and stateless persons may be able to apply after 6 years residence
    * former German citizens

    What I'm not sure off is whether you have to give you your Colombian citizenship to get the German one.

Post a reply

Join the community! Talk in the forums, post events and contact other expats.

Sign up for free membership Already a member? Login

Other replies