Back to Saudi Arabia forum

I NEED A FAMILY VISIT AND PERMANANT RESIDENCE FAMILY VISA

 Posted in Saudi Arabia forum 

MY NAME IS MOHD KHALID ISLAM -JEDDAH-SAUDI ARABIA
I NEED A FAMILY VISIT AND
PERMANANT RESIDENCE FAMILY VISA
to bring my Wife
my profession in the Iquama labour -amil
my mobile-no,00966-566552204-500788244-591788244
MY-E-MAIL-IS [...] and gmail and hotmail same OK
THANK YOU

  • Go to F Q's profile

    Re:I NEED A FAMILY VISIT AND PERMANANT RESIDENCE FAMILY VISA

    posted by  F Q in Saudi Arabia forum 

    First read this
    http://workinginsaudiarabia.blogspot.com/2009/01/procedure-f
    or-changing-profession-in.html
    (A bit old information but still some parts are valid)

    At the moment, due to the Nitaqat program you can change your profession very easily within 10-15 days. The condition is that your company has to be in green or above category.

    To check your company status goto
    http://www.mol.gov.sa/Services/Inquiry/NonSaudiEmpInquiry.as
    px?m=4
    (write your iqama number in the second box and click search. if you need to translate the page from arabic to english, google chrome browser will give you that option ).

    Currently, if you are applying for some mid level profession such as technician etc., the process does not even require original degree/diploma (from what i have been told). otherwise for higher professions such as doctor, engineer etc. you will need to produce original stamped degree/diploma and maybe called to personally visit the govt office dealing this matter.

    After getting your stamped degree/diploma. Ask your employer for prepare and submit on your behalf a letter to change profession along with the copies of supporting certificates, your iqama and your passport and thats it. you will receive some sort of confirmation and then you will have to pay 1000 SR for the process.

    This information is based on what i have gathered in the last few days and may contain a few mistakes. so doing your own research will not hurt.

    Also, I have heard that the current scheme will end sometime in February and the procedure will get tougher.

Post a reply

Join the community! Talk in the forums, post events and contact other expats.

Sign up for free membership Already a member? Login