Back to Belgium forum

Fiancee Visa Approved After 1 Month - July 2018

Posted in Belgium forum

Hello!

I got my fiancee visa approved a month after my application. In a nutshell, here's pretty much the list of documents we've gathered both from my home country and from my boyfriend/husband's end in Belgium:

*REQUIREMENTS FOR THE MARRIAGE DECLARATION ACT*

PH DOCUMENTS
NSO BIRTH CERTIFICATE (with LRC Birth)
NSO CENOMAR
PROOF OF RESIDENCY (must have 2 signatures)
- Barangay Clearance (ask for aunthentication from mayor's office)
- Mayor's Certificate
Photocopy of PASSPORT with AFFIDAVIT
CERTIFICATE OF LEGAL CAPACITY TO CONTRACT MARRIAGE
Affidavit of civil status
Application for a certificate of legal capacity to contract marriage
Notice of intended marriage
Evidence of Customary Law "
SPECIAL POWER OF ATTORNEY
SWORN DECLARATION OF CONSENT TO MARRY
PROOF OF NATIONALITY

*REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA C*

BELGIAN BF'S DOCUMENTS"
MARRIAGE DECLARATION ACT
BEWIJS VAN WOONST
BEWIJS VAN ZIEKENFONDS
BIJLAGE 3BIS
SAMENSTELLING VAN HET GEZIN
BEWIJS VAN INKOMEN
PHOTOCOPY OF BELGIAN ID
PROOF OF TRAVEL

FILIPINA GF'S DOCUMENTS
AXA SCHENGEN TRAVEL INSURANCE
AIRLINE TICKET RESERVATION
NSO BIRTH CERTIFICATE
NSO CENOMAR
NBI CLEARANCE
MEDICAL CERTIFICATE
PROOF OF RELATION

*In the first instance, you need to get all your PH documents authenticated by DFA and then legalised by the Belgium Embassy in Manila so you can send it to your boyfriend in Belgium. They have to be translated first by a certified translator. I can refer you to one. Once the documents are ready, this will be submitted to your boyfriend's city hall for the filing/ application of MARRIAGE DECLARATION ACT. From friends I know, this takes 1 week to 1 month before you can get it back. It all depends on how efficient and fast the city hall is. In our case, my then boyfriend/ now husband had it in just 1 day.

*All documents must be sent to PH for the actual part of filing for a fiancee visa.

*All documents from PH must be authenticated by DFA and legalised by the Belgium Embassy when submitting the fiancee visa application. If some of the documents are not yet legalised, you have the option to get VFS services at this point. In my case, I did all the legalisation myself one time when I went to the embassy. I had to wait for about 2 hours to have everything legalised as I had a total of 11 documents.

For proof of relationship, I included our chat history, call history, emails, money remittance, couple pictures, social media posts (FB, IG) and hotel bookings. In the end, it was a thick novel as solid proof!

important tip especially for those who are flying to Manila for the visa application. Best to lodge your application on Mondays or Wednesdays because interviews at the embassy are scheduled only on Tuesdays or Thursdays.*

I have a more comprehensive document I can share with you online if you need help with your visa application. Send me a message if you need to clarify or ask something..

Happy filing and God bless!

Post a reply