Back to Germany forum

German citizenship - how long does it take?

Posted in Germany forum

I'm married to a German and heard that the laws on German citizenship have changed. How long do I have to live in Germany to become German citizen? Thanks for your help!

  • Hernán Ruiz

    Hola Nadine!

    posted by  Hernán Ruiz in Germany forum 

    Para que seas ciudadana Alemana, debes pasar por un proceso, ya que la ciudadania no la obtienes automaticamente.
    Si uno desea obtener la nacionalidad Alemana y así mismo un pasaporte, lo que uno necesita hacer es lo siguiente:
    (el caso que presento es si uno está casado)

    A. Obtener una Residencia Indefinida (Niederlassungserlaubnis), el tiempo para obtenerla puede variar según la ciudad en donde vivas y dependiendo de tu estado aquí en Alemania, pero el tiempo va desde los 3-5 años y como refugiado 8 años.

    B. Haber hecho y haber aprobado el Curso de Integración (Curso de Alemán, nivel B1) y así mismo el Curso de Orientación (60 Horas Alemania), ya que uno necesita presentar los certificados para poder aplicar para el examen de Nacionalidad.
    Si uno no dispone de estos documentos, no puede aplicar.

    C. Tener un domicilio (Casa o Departamento, ya sea propio o alquilado).

    D. Disponibilidad económica para mantenerse así como a su familia.

    E. No haber cometido algún acto criminal.

    F. Uno debe renunciar o perder la Nacionalidad de origen.

    G. Uno debe jurar la constitución Alemana

    Una vez uno cumpla con esos requisitos, también deberá tener a la mano:

    *La solicitud de nacionalización, su pasaporte vigente, una foto actual, un CV escrito a mano, actas (nacimiento, matrimonio o divorcio).

    1.¿En qué consiste el tramite, cuánto demora y cuál es el precio a pagar?

    El costo es de €255 por persona, por cada hijo que se nacionalice al mismo tiempo que sus padres, el costo es de €51. Si se nacionaliza solo un hijo menor de edad, el costo es el mismo de un adulto (€255).

    El primer paso hacia la nacionalidad alemana se realiza en la oficina de nacionalización, donde presentando tu pasaporte o DNI recibes la información acerca de los documentos que necesitas y obtienes todos los formularios para la solicitud.

    El siguiente trámite es la solicitud para la que debes pedir una cita.

    Si no pierdes tu nacionalidad automáticamente con la nacionalización, obtienes una autorización de nacionalización escrita

    Con la autorización acudes al consulado de tu país y solicitas allí la libertad, renunciando así a tu nacionalidad anterior.
    Una vez que obtienes el certificado de libertad de tu país y lo presentas en la oficina de nacionalización junto con una traducción reconocida, te van a expedir el certificado de nacionalización. Es en este momento cuando debes abonar el coste.

    Con el del certificado de nacionalización ya eres un ciudadano alemán y puedes solicitar tu pasaporte o carnet de identidad alemán desde ese mismo día en la oficina de tu ciudad. El proceso de nacionalización dura entre seis y doce meses. Además, hay que añadir el tiempo que transcurre durante el trámite de liberalización de la nacionalidad anterior, en caso de que haya que realizar este procedimiento.

    Espero y la información sirva de ayuda, buen día!

  • Go to Julia Keller's profile

    posted by  in Germany forum 

    Hi,

    im married to a german guy.
    do they give you a permit for 3 years or every year i must renew it being married?

    And what happens after 3 years, do I get a german passport or another permit for longer term?

  • Go to Julia Keller's profile

    I am married to german man, what happens if I work in a differnet city?

    posted by  Julia Keller in Germany forum 

    Hi all,

    I am russian married to German guy. We just married recently and after 2 months with him I realised he is mentally sick and strange...He suffers schizophrenia, which he was very well hiding from me..

    Now, I can not live in the same house with him. I would like to find work and go to another city.

    Is that somehow influence my permit if i will not live iwth my husband but will work in another city?

    I've heard of some couples who do that.

    Or do they check if we live together during 3 years? If so, how do they check that?

    Appreciate your help. I really can not stand this guy, but he does not want to divorce. And we just married, but i feel that if i stay with him for 3 years, that will make me sick in brain too.

    Looking forward to your help!
    Julie

  • Nadeem Khan

    posted by  in Germany forum 

    hi Dear.
    kia haal hai. allah se umeed hai k aap teek hongy. main german lady se shadi karna chahta hoon. aap koi help kar sakthy ho tu please.
    thanks aap ka bhai Nadeem

  • posted by  in Germany forum 

    im pakistani , i have been married to a german women how can i get german citizenship and how long will it take ,what is the procedure

  • Gabriela Zafira

    German citizenship after marriage

    posted by  Gabriela Zafira in Germany forum 

    Hi Nadine, if you're married to a German German citizen ship is pretty easy to obtain.

    Normally, German citizenship may be acquired by naturalisation by those with permanent residence who have lived in Germany for 8 years. Additional requirements include an adequate command of the German language and an ability to be self-supporting without recourse to welfare.

    Applicants for naturalisation are normally expected to prove they have renounced their existing nationality, or will lose this automatically upon naturalisation. An exception applies to those unable to give up their nationality easily (such as refugees). A further exception applies to citizens of European Union member states that do not require Germans to renounce citizenship upon naturalisation in that country.

    Exceptions to the normal residence requirements include:

    * A spouse of a German citizen may be naturalised after 3 years residence in Germany. The marriage must have persisted for at least 2 years.
    * persons who have completed an integration course may have the residence requirement reduced to 7 years
    * refugees and stateless persons may be able to apply after 6 years residence
    * former German citizens

    What I'm not sure off is whether you have to give you your Colombian citizenship to get the German one.

  • Catalina Marquez

    posted by  in Germany forum 

    According to the Auswärtiges Amt the rule is this:

    "German citizenship is not automatically received through marriage. However provided certain other conditions are met you have the right to naturalization after at least two years of marriage if you have already been legally resident in the Federal Republic of Germany for three years."

Post a reply