Back to Dubai forum

How to check if Employment visa is under process

Posted in Dubai forum

I managed to get a tourist visa for my sister. During her stay here in Dubai, she managed to find a job but her employer advise her to exit in Keish. They only ask her to submit the authenticated copies of her school transcript, a copy of her passport and original photos.
We shouldered her expense and she is there for almost a week now. I want to ensure that the employer is really processing her employment visa, please advise me if there is a way to find out.

  • Go to Samira Fato's profile

    posted by  in Dubai forum 

    E p 4164323

  • Go to Muhammad Adnan's profile

    posted by  in Dubai forum 

    Please can anyone help me tell me that how to check visa which is in under proses

  • Hassan A

    posted by  in Dubai forum 

    http://gatewayintoeurope.wixsite.com/investments/about

  • Mohammed Shaikh

    posted by  in Dubai forum 

    you are welcome Laurie.

  • Laurie May Bautista

    posted by  in Dubai forum 

    Thank you for the advice. I really appreciate your post. I am an engineer but I am not really aware of visa transactions and processing as my employer have arrange my visa n a short period.

    Thanks a lot.

  • Mohammed Shaikh

    posted by  in Dubai forum 

    I would suggest you take the help of authorities.

    Please note following points :

    1. An employer should provide a formal offer letter if he is interested to hire a person.

    2. An employer should apply for labor permit for that person to Ministry of Labor ( if out of free zone) or the free zone authorities.

    3. Once labor permit approval is made, then he can apply for the visa for an employee. Only after which a person can enter the country and start the other processes like medicals and visa stamping on the passport.

    Hence, if the employer has provided your sister with offer letter and let you know the status of labor permit approval from the authorities then its on right direction.

    Waiting in another country for these processes to complete is somewhat risky and not advisable.

    I would suggest you to take help of authorities, understand the rules and follow it.

Post a reply