Volver al foro de Bélgica

I've got my Fiancee Visa after 3 months

Publicado en Foro de Bélgica

Hello guys, I just want to share how happy I am since I've got already the result of my FA application. I lodged my application last june 15, 2017 and i've got the result last September 25, 2017.
After all the hardships, stress of the documents they needed and now here is the reward.........................................

Hi guys, am here in belgium now i arrived last October 20, 2017 and we are married already. I will give some information on how i did my documents, so that it will serves as a guide for those who wish to apply.

First, I would like to tell you how I met him. I met him in Filipino Cupid (www.filipinocupid.com) last year of March. And after 3 months of talking and chatting everyday he came to the Philippines to visit me on July 2016. He stayed for 3 weeks during his vacation. And then last December 2016 he spent his Christmas and New Year with me. After New Year he go back to belgium, this is the time we decided to apply for fiancee visa. We heard a rumor saying that it should be 2 years in a relationship before you apply. But we decided to go for our application because maybe we have our luck. ( And yes we have our luck, thanks GOD!)

First thing I did, after he left the Philippines I did a lot of research on how to apply FV and I saw the blog of Zarah Pardo. I said to myself this is a big help for us. Last February 2017, I started my documents, first I get Barangay Clearance, Mayor's Certification, SPA, AFFIDAVIT, NBI, Livebirth and Ceritificate of No Record of Marriage(CENOMAR). While in Belgium my fiance asked the city hall what are the requirements in getting Marriage Declaration Act, since this is one of the most important documents needed in getting a FV.

REQUIREMENTS FOR MARRIAGE DECLARATION ACT (BELGIUM)

1. LIVEBIRTH (2 copies) I just write 2 copies since the other one is for your copy that you will submit in FVS.
2. CENOMAR (2copies) I just write 2 copies since the other one is for your copy that you will submit in
FVS.

3. BARANGAY CLEARANCE (get this document in your barangay) and MAYOR'S CERTIFICATION (Get this
documents in your city hall).

4. Xerox copy of your PASSPORT with AFFIDAVIT:
Go to the lawyer and ask AFFIDAVIT for your xerox copy of passport and after go to your RTC for authentication and have it signed by the Judge.
*Why authenticated from the judge? Is it necessary?
Yes it is, because the DFA will not going to issue a Red Ribbon if it is not signed by the judge.

*Documents (4,5, & 6), if you get it in the same lawyer its automatic that the certification
from the judge is only one.

5. SWORN DECLARATION OF CONSENT TO MARRY: you can ask this document to your lawyer after go to RTC for authentication and have it signed by the Judge.
*Why authenticated from the judge? Is it necessary?
Yes it is, because the DFA will not going to issue a Red Ribbon if it is not signed by the judge.

6. SPECIAL POWER OF ATTORNEY: you get this in your lawyer that you authorize your fiance to transact business in behalf of you in the embassy of belgium and after go to RTC for authentication and have it signed by the Judge.
*Why authenticated from the judge? Is it necessary?
Yes it is, because the DFA will not going to issue a Red Ribbon if it is not signed by the judge.

7. Certificate of Common Law, a document in which conditions are stated to marry under Philippine Law.
( you can get this in the embassy of Phils in Brussels with the help of Mr. Boegart.)

IMPORTANT THINGS YOU SHOULD NEVER FORGET:
If you have all these documents, go to the DFA have it with red ribbon (200 each documents) and after go to the embassy for the legalization of these document (1030 each).

If all documents are with red ribbon and have it legalized by the embassy, you can send it to him through DHL because it takes 2 days only. As soon as he has already received the Marriage Declaration Act from his city hall he can send to you his requirements.

HIS REQUIREMENTS (to be submitted in the Embassy of Belgium Manila)
1. Livebirth
2. Single status
3. Proof of residence
4. Family Composition
5. Proof of income for the last 3 months
6. Original copy of the Contract of the House ( if he is tenant)
7. Photocopy of Belgian ID
8. Photocopy of Passport front and stamp indicated
9. Registration of Health Insurance (with your name in it)
10. Marriage Declaration Act

MY REQUIREMENTS (to be submitted in the Embassy of Belgium Manila)
1. Livebirth with red ribbon and legalized by the embassy
2. CENOMAR with red ribbon and legalized by the embassy
3. NBI with red ribbon and legalized by the embassy
4. Proof of relationship ( these includes: chats, pictures together (pls. indicate the date)
(Don't forget to take pictures with your family), money transfer, Hotels receipts, his plane tickets, etc.)

If all your documents are ready you can apply online now
at VFS.. http://www.vfsglobal.com/Belgium/Philippines/ (official website)

Why VFS? Because they are the one who will check all your documents and after that they will arrange your appointment in the embassy for your interview.

ANOTHER TIP: Before you go vfs, be sure you have 2 xerox copies of your documents because you will give 3 copies in the VFS including your original docs.

Its not really detailed but i hope these will help.

GOD BLESS on your application..♡♡♡

  • Judith  Tangaran

    publicado por  en Foro de Bélgica 

    Yes i can share with you. You can add me in my fb account so that we can talk.

  • ethel cabutin

    publicado por  en Foro de Bélgica 

    hello guys...
    im planning to apply for fiance visa next year 2018.. and i don't know whats the proper procedure for a FV.. though ive been in belgium last month for private invitation visa... me and my fiance planning to get married next year.. i just want to know the timeline for processing it,. coz my departure day to fly in belgium is on april.. can anyone send me a private message on my fb [...]
    Thanks and advance :)

  • Judith  Tangaran

    publicado por  en Foro de Bélgica 

    Nope i did not visit belgium before, its my first time now. I think its only 3 months not 6 months.

Enviar una respuesta